If you have been working a long time in the garden city of Singapore, then you would be considering living there for the rest of your life. The procedure to apply for the permit is not as tedious as some of the other resident permit application processes.

 

If you wish to apply for permanent residence and obtain the citizenship for yourself and maybe for the rest of your family members, then you should study about it and understand the procedure to successful submit your documents for consideration for the permanent residence status.

 

The eligibility

When you are applying as an individual you need to ensure that you are twenty-one years or older, you need to have a resident permit for a minimum of two years and you should be a full-time employee in an organization in Singapore. If you are applying for the citizenship as the spouse of a current citizen, you need to be able to show proof that you have been married for minimum or two years, older than twenty-one years and have a permanent residence permit with a minimum period of two years.

When your child who is born in another country is applying for the nationality of Singapore, there are a few conditions that must be fulfilled in order to apply for the Singapore citizenship application:

  • The parent (father) must be a born Singapore national of Singapore and the parents should be legally married when the child was born.
  • the father can be a registered national of the country. The parents should be legally married during the time of the child’s birth and the child should not have nationality status of the birth country.
  • The mother of the child is a born citizen of Singapore
  • The mother of the child is a registered national of the country and the child should not have nationality status of the birth country.

 

In the event that either parent is a national by decent, then the following condition:

  • Once the child has been born and before the fifth birthday of the child, the parents must ensure that they have a permanent residence for a minimum of one year
  • Before the birth of the child, the parents should have been residing in the country for a minimum of four years.

A child can also be the national by registering based on the following conditions:

  • The child must be the national of the country
  • The child must be residing in Singapore
  • If it is a special case, then special consideration will be given

 

It is very important the criteria are met in order to apply for the citizenship of Singapore.

 

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*